Travel Escapes Maldives

5-star resort

Amilla Maldives

Luxury resorts · Baa Atoll

About Amilla Maldives

Amilla Maldives is a luxury resort located in the UNESCO Biosphere Reserve of Baa Atoll in the Maldives. The resort is accessible by a 30-minute seaplane flight from Malé International Airport.

The resort offers a variety of accommodation options, including overwater villas, beach villas, and tree houses, all of which are designed with a contemporary and minimalist aesthetic. The villas are spacious and offer luxurious amenities such as private pools, outdoor showers, and stunning ocean views.

Amilla Maldives offers a range of dining options, from fine dining to casual beachside eateries. The resort's signature restaurant, Feeling Koi, serves up contemporary Japanese cuisine in a stylish setting, while the Baazaar, a food and beverage hub, offers a range of dining options from around the world. Guests can also enjoy drinks and light bites at the resort's numerous bars and lounges.

The resort has a range of activities to keep guests entertained, including snorkeling, diving, water sports, and island hopping. The resort also has its own spa, which offers a range of treatments inspired by traditional Asian healing techniques.

One of the unique features of Amilla Maldives is its personalized approach to guest services. Each villa has a personal Katheeb (butler) who takes care of every aspect of a guest's stay, from arranging excursions to organizing in-villa dining experiences.

Overall, Amilla Maldives offers a luxurious and unique island experience, with a focus on personalized service, excellent dining options, and a wide range of activities to suit all interests.

Atoll
Baa Atoll
Transfer
30 mins by Seaplane
Villas
67
Restaurants
6
Bars
3

Rooms & Villas

Every villa category, at a glance

Dining & Bars

Where to eat and drink

Things to do

What to do at Amilla Maldives

Life on the Island

Amilla Maldives in pictures

FAQ

Questions about Amilla Maldives

How do I get to Amilla Maldives?

Amilla Maldives is reached by a seaplane flight from Velana International Airport (MLE) in Malé, about 30 minutes in all. Seaplanes fly in daylight only, so guests landing late in the day usually spend their first night near Malé.

How far is Amilla Maldives from Malé airport?

Amilla Maldives is about 125 km from Velana International Airport (MLE) in Malé. The seaplane transfer takes around 30 minutes.

Where is Amilla Maldives?

Amilla Maldives is in Baa Atoll in the Maldives, about 125 km north of Malé.

How many villas does Amilla Maldives have?

Amilla Maldives has 67 villas in 10 categories: Water Pool Villa, Lagoon Pool Villa, Reef Water Pool Villa, Beach Pool Villa, Two-Bedroom Treetop Pool Villa, Family Water Pool Villa, Two-Bedroom Beach Pool Villa, Four-Bedroom Beach Residence and more.

What restaurants and bars are there at Amilla Maldives?

Amilla Maldives has 6 restaurants and 3 bars: Feeling Koi (Japanese), Barolo (Italian), East (Asian), Joe's Pizza (Pizza), Fresh (Breakfast), The Emperor Beach Club (Casual beach dining), Sunset Bar (Champagne and gin), Baa Bar (Cocktails, wine and beer) and The Cellar Door (Wine).

What is there to do at Amilla Maldives?

Things to do at Amilla Maldives include diving & hanifaru bay, excursions, javvu spa, fitness, tennis & island life, watersports, Snorkelling & the Blue Hole, Kids Club and Culinary experiences.

How many stars does Amilla Maldives have?

Amilla Maldives is a 5-star resort in Baa Atoll.

Getting there

From Velana International Airport to Amilla Maldives

Illustrated map, not to navigational scale.

Arrive at
Velana International Airport, Malé
Transfer
30 mins by Seaplane
Distance
125 km from Malé
Location
Baa Atoll
Open in Google Maps

Ready to plan your stay at Amilla Maldives?

Tell us your dates and party size, and we'll check availability and send you a tailored quote.

WhatsApp us